?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

"Fool for Love" Spaiku, Part 7: Damnation

Well, I guess I've forestalled tearing off this Band-Aid as long as I possibly can, but I have to admit that I somehow feel personally guilty for dispatching him! Good night, Mr. Pratt. *pets him* Sorry to do this to you. BtVS, S5, PG.  Warning: character death. :(
Previous parts here. Thanks to Mister Beta for playing haiku View-Master with me.
--

I.
Saintly mask transforms,
unveils her true countenance:
monstrous. Ravishing.


II.
Death is no lady;
when prim fangs shred William’s throat,
poetry fails him.


III.
Unmanful cries die . . .
rapture seeps through agony.
One thought more—Mother!

.    .    .


IV.
Graveyard dirt whispers:
sad little mouse of a man.
Recklessness ascends.


(part 8: fabrication)
 

Comments

( 39 dropped by — come on in )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
adriana_is
Jul. 31st, 2008 04:05 pm (UTC)
All of them are wonderful but, for me, the second one really stood out...ok, the last one too.

Lovely work, Ms. Mere.
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm sad to see the little guy go.
herself_nyc
Jul. 31st, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
I can't believe you felt you needed a character death warning on these. Hee.

They're wonderful. I especially like II. and III. And I.
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
*skywrites* He's gonna DIE now, okay?
Well, I just didn't want there to be any confusion about what's going to happen next. I would hate for anyone to be unduly alarmed. ;)

Thank you, dear! I had a good time with these. ("Unmanful" is one of my favorite words, and I've been itching to use it!)
willowgreen
Jul. 31st, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
I think the last one is my favorite, but they're all great.
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad that you like that one; I wanted to sneak a little Spike in there somewhere. I've missed him!
(Deleted comment)
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
Heh-heh. I didn't want to be too mean-spirited, but it really did seem as though his mother needed to make an appearance in there somewhere. *hugs* Your lovely feedback makes me grin. :D
stars_of_tears
Jul. 31st, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC)
I absolutely love II :)
the line "poetry fails him" is just gorgeous

Edited at 2008-07-31 05:39 pm (UTC)
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darling! I'm glad that you're still enjoying these.
beanbeans
Jul. 31st, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
II is my favorite, as many other people have said. "Death is no lady;" is a wonderful way to capture that there is no glory in one's ending--the glory comes later, after the recklessness ascends, yes? ;) --and to capture that it's a painful death as well. Brava, dear Mere.

I have to apologize: I've been a terribly deliquent commenter lately. I'm hopeful that I'll be able to remedy that once school starts back up again. I've been thinking about you and your sweet family lots, though. *hugs*

Edited at 2008-07-31 06:11 pm (UTC)
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! I was hoping that II wouldn't come across as too harsh, but geez, dude had no idea what he was signing up for!

Aww,no apologies! C'mere! *hugs* I'm glad you've had such a good summer with your lovelies. That's what it's for! But before I forget, I must tell you I have solemnly promised Z. that the next time I talked to you, I would ask after his royal Foofyness. Fangirl!
(no subject) - beanbeans - Jul. 31st, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
eowyn_315
Jul. 31st, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Aww, poor William has been Spaikued to death. :( The second one is definitely my favorite.
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
Hey now! It ain't the Spaiku so much as the fangs, darlin. ;)

Thank you. *sniff* I'm going to miss him.
petzipellepingo
Jul. 31st, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
Death is no lady;
when prim fangs shred William’s throat,
poetry fails him.


Poetry fails him indeed. "sniffle" Poor Willie.
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
I hated to do it to him! I've been postponing this set for weeks. *iz weenie*

Edited at 2008-07-31 07:56 pm (UTC)
zanthinegirl
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
What? Poor William dies?? :D

Recklessness ascends yup!

Like these very much!
mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! I'm just as shocked as you are!

Thank you very much!
jamalov29
Jul. 31st, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
Oh Mere ,this last one gave me shivers..I could practically "felt" life sleeping away from him. William’s death , the sole idea of it, is utterly painful. Yet he has to die for us to be awed by Spike .. so I console myself with the belief that innocent William is forever buried in him .The vivid details make the picture of he dying all the more unbearable . ‘Poetry fails him’ is terrible

Something so tempting and beautiful as Drusilla has become a nightmare burning with more life than the poor ,boring one he lead until now -but he doesn’t know it yet.

Thank you for all these William haïku(s), each touch of him is now etched in the memory of my heart.:)

mere_ubu
Jul. 31st, 2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reading and for your kind comments! I was in no hurry to write William's ending; bless his heart, he had no idea what was going to happen, and there's just nothing romantic about dying in an alley. Poor, deluded man. Spike is indeed our only consolation.
ladyaelfwynn
Jul. 31st, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
You mean he dies!?!? Oh, noes! ;-p

monstrous. Ravishing sums up Drusilla so well. (I'll have to see if I've got pictures of me in my Drusilla outfit from last Halloween.)

That boy has a thing for dangerous women that gets him killed. ;-p

I can't wait for the rest of the episode! Looking forward to how you handle Nikki and the subway!

mere_ubu
Aug. 1st, 2008 04:30 am (UTC)
Shh! Don't give it away! ;)

Ooh, I'd love to see Halloween pictures! You're the costume queen.

I re-watched FFL this evening b/c I've spent sooo much time with William that I needed some perspective, and eep! Wow. That's a whole lotta haiku.

missus_grace
Jul. 31st, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yes, he would think of his mother, wouldn't he? Wonderful Spaikus, my dear!
mere_ubu
Aug. 1st, 2008 04:33 am (UTC)
I couldn't resist throwing the mama's boy baggage in there. Poor dutiful darling!

Thanks, sweetie. I'm glad you enjoyed them! :D
rowanda380
Aug. 1st, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
random comenter
you did it again, as you always do, awe inspiring!
mere_ubu
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: random comenter
Aw, thank you so much. I'm glad that you're still enjoying these!
louise39
Aug. 1st, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Hate to see the end of your William/FFL set.

Favorite of this day:
Graveyard dirt whispers:
sad little mouse of a man.
Recklessness ascends.


As sad, little William dies, we can but wait for Spike to arise.

Smashing group and hope you can assemble them for easy recall.
Masterful touch.
mere_ubu
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Me too! I've gotten very attached to him. :(

I'm so pleased that you liked that one. The other three had been ready to go for a while, but I felt like I wanted one more to say good-bye to William and then kind of nudge it onwards. Glad it worked for you!

Thank you for lovely comments, ma'am. I'll put the whole set in "memories" when I'm done and also put "next" links at the end of each section. I'll probably tag them, too.
diachrony
Aug. 1st, 2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
These are simply wonderful.

::sheds a tear for William::
mere_ubu
Aug. 2nd, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you, my dear! *sniff* I'm going to miss the little guy.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 39 dropped by — come on in )