?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thanks & An Enthusiastic Rec

Well, it looks as though Crushed Spaiku and 13 Spaiku About "Something Blue" have been nominated for Best Ficlet and Best Drabble over at the Fang Fetish Awards. Many thanks to whoever nominated me! I kinda' suspect that it was Mister Beta, which is, okay, a lot like all those times that my mom bought my entire stock of orchestra candy (yep, I wasn't even cool enough to sell band candy), but I'll take what I can get.

I also want to recommend rebcake's most recent work, a shockingly naughty NC-17 Spuffy FITB spanking fic . . . wait for it . . . written in limerick! *swoon* You can read this tiny masterpiece of poetic smut it here at darker_spike and here at nekid_spike. Hummina.

Finally, the highly talented shanmara over at nekid_spike has been so generous as to let me bring this cheeky little fellow home to my journal for the holidays. *happy sigh* God, I wish this were my Christmas card this year--so terribly wrong, and yet so very right.


Heeeee! Oh yeah, I'm happy, alright. The gingham, the bunny . . . I think I'm in love! :D

ETA that rebcake's smutty little pretties are now available in unlocked form here at The Bloodshedverse.

Comments

( 35 dropped by — come on in )
louise39
Dec. 15th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the noms for your Spaikus!
Well deserved.
mere_ubu
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Louise! I was happily surprised. :D
jamalov29
Dec. 15th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Mere !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I'm shocked !!!

Spike's ass ! Ass of Spike !!
You and Shamara are a pair of naughty girls.:D

Congrats for the nominations, honey.*twirls you around*
mere_ubu
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
I know, who would have expected such a thing of me? Heeee! He was just so demented and adorable that I begged to take him home with me.


Thanks, sweetie! *happy dance*
rebcake
Dec. 15th, 2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
Oh you lucky, lucky gal. What a honey! Makes me want to run right out and find a pinafore for MiAmor. *ahem - shouldn't be giving away family secrets, I suppose*

Anyway, Miss Cake and Candy: Congratulations on the noms. Couldn't happen to a more deserving writer.

Also, thanks mucho for the rec. The feedback has been slim, which makes me think there isn't much call for smutty limericks. Is that the world in which you want to live? Me neither!
mere_ubu
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
*snicker* I don't think I realized that my love of retro kitsch actually qualifies as a kink until I saw this. I mistakenly thought he was an adopt-a-santa at first, and Shanmara was gracious enough to let me take him home anyway. Umm, if you find an online source for large gingham pinafores, lemme know, okay? ;)

Thank you so much! Oh, wait a sec. *puts on airs* There. How do I look now?

You're very welcome, and I hope more folks will check them out. If anything, we need waaay more smutty limericks--that's my kinda world! I hope you will persevere. If someone had told me in February that there could actually be a small but reasonably dedicated readership for haiku about a television vampire, I would not have believed it.
herself_nyc
Dec. 15th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Hahahahahahahaha. God, that is so RANDOM. I love it!
mere_ubu
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
I clapped my hands and jumped up and down when I first saw him. So demented and yet oddly wholesome, too.

Check out that limerick if you get a chance. If you ask me, there's just not enough smutty verse in the world.
(no subject) - herself_nyc - Dec. 15th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mere_ubu - Dec. 15th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
zanthinegirl
Dec. 15th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
Hey, Congrats on the nominations!

Love the christmas card. Hee! Possibly your grandma would object, but still! Spike Buns!
mere_ubu
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you, ma'am!

*lol* I love pinafore'd retro-Spike beyond all reason! Spike buns are a great equalizer. ;)
petzipellepingo
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on the nomination!

Spike ass! Ass of Spike!
mere_ubu
Dec. 15th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you, dear! It was a pleasant surprise.

Heee! I'm not sure if I'm more disturbed by the pinafore or by the fact that I find him so gosh-darned adorable in it. *loves*
stars_of_tears
Dec. 15th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Gratz for the nom, it's totally deserved :)
I'll check out the limerick...

And I so wanna bite these lovely cheeks!!! ;P
mere_ubu
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:45 am (UTC)
Thanks, honey! I was happy to get that message.

He is pretty biteable, isn't he? Possibly spankable as well. ;)
philips
Dec. 16th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Don Draper...
approves of this fine ass post.



Don loves when Spike plays coy. Especially in gingham. And he's man enough to admit it.

CONGRATULATIONS!!!! And if you don't win, I'm going to kill that ass-admiring bunny. I've got a pâté recipe with his name on it.

Save the bunny, people.
mere_ubu
Dec. 16th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC)
Re: Don Draper...
Bwahahaa! Why, hello there, Mr. Draper. Wow, that's hypnotic. Watch out, innocent country girl Spike! He'll break your heart and smoke all your cigarettes!

Thank you, sweetie. I'm touched that you would butcher on my behalf. The bunny, it would make nice cassoulet too, no? Win or lose, that's a win-win proposition. ;)


Re: Don Draper... - philips - Dec. 16th, 2008 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 16th, 2008 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - philips - Dec. 16th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 16th, 2008 04:24 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - philips - Dec. 16th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 16th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - philips - Dec. 16th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 16th, 2008 05:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - philips - Dec. 16th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 16th, 2008 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - philips - Dec. 16th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 16th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - drop_edge - Dec. 16th, 2008 06:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - mere_ubu - Dec. 17th, 2008 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Don Draper... - drop_edge - Dec. 17th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC) - Expand
shanmara
Dec. 18th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
So happy to see that this perky Spike has found a good, loving home ;)

Thanks also for reccing rebcake: the limerick masterpiece deserves way more comments than it got!
mere_ubu
Dec. 20th, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy to have him as visitor! *smooch* Thanks again, sweetie. I lurve him to bits. (In related news, I also lurve his bits. Bwah!)

I KNOW! People should read and giggle and then fan themselves! No one should be deprived of the joy of reading smut in verse. ;)
( 35 dropped by — come on in )