?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mother's Day Greetings!

Today is Mother's Day in the United States, but I'd like to wish a lovely day to all the moms on my flist regardless of location. Whether your l'il critters eat chicken nuggets or kibble, I hope that you're getting the appreciation you deserve.


HAPPY MOTHER'S DAY!! E-flowers and virtual mimosas for everyone! <333

Comments

( 29 dropped by — come on in )
cindergal
May. 10th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
Ah, yes. Spike is the mother of all mama's boys, so to speak. ;-) Happy Mother's Day
mere_ubu
May. 11th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
To you as well! Hope you had a nice one. :)
penny_lane_42
May. 10th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
Hehee! I love how you got both aspects of him so well--Spike is such a mama's boy. ;)

Too cute, as always! I wonder if Miss Z. knows just how clever her mom is. :)

I hope you're having a lovely day!

Edited at 2009-05-10 09:43 pm (UTC)
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
I wanted to do something for Mother's Day, but doll!Spike's off-color comments seemed a little more offensive than intended. Lo and behold, my family gave me a Randy Giles doll as a gift! Point/counterpoint! I don't think he was out of the package ten minutes before I grabbed the camera and shooed everybody out. *g*

Haha! Thank you, dear. I had a devil of a time keeping her away while I was trying to caption these. She was like, "Darn! Are you sure it's too rude for me to see?" "Yep." "Can you give me the gist of it?" "Nope." I may have to do a few wholesome ones over the summer because she reallly wants to help.
petzipellepingo
May. 10th, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yup, the perfect fellow to wish us all a Happy Mother's Day...
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
My family gave me a Randy Giles doll as a gift, and I couldn't resist!
louise39
May. 10th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day to you!!
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you, dear! I hope you had a good one. :)
herself_nyc
May. 10th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Hee hee hee.

And I LOVE that lamp.
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
They gave me a Randy Giles doll for Mother's Day! I couldn't resist.

That lamp came from Target and resides on M. Mere's dresser. He's constantly having to defend it from me, because I'm convinced that it would look much better on my dresser.
herself_nyc
May. 12th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
You should've bought two.
gillo
May. 10th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
Spike knew his mother loved him with all her heart, after all.

Happy day to you - ours was in March, but why the hell not have two - we deserve it, don't we?
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks, dear. Personally, I think that we deserve some sort of weekly celebration. Mothering Thursday, anyone? 2-for-1 margaritas? I think it would be a huge hit. ;)
botias
May. 10th, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
Happy Mother's Day to you! :)

(Now I am happily occupied with figuring out what would serve as a suitable 'bad wig' for our mamma's boy. And my mom brain is drawing a complete blank.)
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Hope you had a good one.

Hee! Yeah, Z. gave me a Randy Giles doll, but I'm already thinking of ways to Williamize him. I'm not sure what would work for a wig, but I'm betting that my crafty sister might have some ideas. Randy was part of a set that included Giles and Wesley (who, I'm ashamed to say, were unceremoniously chucked aside so that I could paw the Randy doll), and so a tiny pair of spectacles was one of the props. He looks fabulously brainy in them. :)
botias
May. 13th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
Randy was part of a set that included Giles and Wesley

Was that the 'Nancy Tribe' gift set? O.o Ah yes, Randy Giles. Those were the days. *is nostalgic* One of these days the time will be ripe for a Buffy marathon.
missus_grace
May. 11th, 2009 12:11 am (UTC)
I'd like to think I'm MILF-able - thanks, Spike! And Mere!
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'd like to think that we all are. :D

Hope you had a great day, sweetie!
beloved_77
May. 11th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC)
Got MILF?

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
Heh-heh. I don't know where he comes up with these things! ;)
zanthinegirl
May. 11th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
Hee!

And I want to borrow The Ode Less Travelled-- so much Stephen Fry love! :D
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
They gave me a Randy Giles doll, so a Mother's Day doll!fic semed imperative!

I love Stephen Fry as an actor but haven't read any of his books. When brutti_ma_buoni mentioned The Ode Less Travelled in her Seasonal Spuffy entries, I put it at the top of the Mother's Day wish list. The thought of branching out beyond the haiku is daunting, but I figured that if anyone could inspire me, it would be him. *hands* Ooh! And they also gave me Pride and Prejudice and Zombies! Heee!
jamalov29
May. 11th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
Hee Hee

I hope you had the marvelous day you deserve !:)
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, sweetie. My family spoiled me rotten and I had a lovely day. Hope you had a good weekend as well!
rebcake
May. 11th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
Well a little of both is just what the doctor ordered, eh? Me, I like to make sure that MiAmor reminds me just what got me into this predicament in the first place!

Hope you had a good one!
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:22 pm (UTC)
Heh-heh. You vixen, you!

I had a lovely day and hope you had same. I woke up with a nasty head cold, but bed rest and being waited upon is such a large component of the holiday in this household anyway that the festivities were in no way disturbed. (When Z. was younger, I used to say that my ideal vacation involved a dark room and a mild sedative. I've not strayed far from that cherished goal over the years. Mmmm, relax-y.)
dragonflylady77
May. 11th, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
Heehee

Oh Pride and Prejudice..
mere_ubu
May. 12th, 2009 10:26 pm (UTC)
Not only that, but it's Pride and Prejudice and Zombies! Just like the original but with, you guessed it, zombie mayhem. And ninjas! I haven't gotten very far into it yet, but it's pretty amusing. :)
dragonflylady77
May. 12th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
I had no idea there was such a book! Sounds groovy. :P

This morning on Facebook I picked the "dream team to fight off a zombie invasion in America" ROFL
I picked Bruce Campbell from Evil Dead, Vin Diesel, Pitch Black style, Captain Jack Harkness, Wolverine and Jason Statham. Jason Statham is the transport guy, Captain Jack is the brains and the other 3 just kill stuff. FTW!

What do you think?
( 29 dropped by — come on in )