?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Found Spaiku.

Disclaimer: the following haiku is not mine!

Soo, last night, I was re-viewing "Primeval" with Haiku Beta Bob (sorry honey, but I'm just never going to call you Mister Beta, 'cause, eww) when I heard words fall into a familiar pattern and scrambled for the remote. "Dude, gimme, I think Spike just spoke in haiku!" Sure enough, here are the first lines of chapter 10 in perfect 5-7-5 syllabic formation:

"It's Must-See TV:
Bait's been taken, trap's all set. . .
Slayer has landed."

Aw, yeah.  Spike's got mad haiku skilz. (Would we expect anything less?) 

Comments

( 24 dropped by — come on in )
diachrony
Mar. 13th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
Awesome!

(And "Mister Beta" ... hee!)
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
Poor dear. I think he really wants a title, but he's just going to have to let it go. :D
zanthinegirl
Mar. 13th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Hee! That's great; and mad observational skilz on your part!

Of course, this means I'm now itching to rewatch myself and see... Bad zanthinegirl! I have way too much to do today!
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
I can easily see how the whole syllable-counting thing could be some sort of gateway to OCD, but hey, at least it's got entertainment value.

Not to enable, but it really is just the first three lines of chapter 10. Why, I'm sure it would only take you a minute. ;)

Edited at 2008-03-14 01:39 am (UTC)
philips
Mar. 13th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
Brilliant!
I liked Spike in Primeval. He's such a cunning little vampire.
But Buffy's eyes at the end always freak me out. I can't help thinking how painful those contacts must have been. I have eyeball issues. :(
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
I'm very fond of his sad little machinations; they always turn out so badly. My favorite moment is when he compares Adam to Tony Robbins. Heh.

YES! Those eyes are totally freaksome. And Riley's just like, "Hi, Buffy." SHE'S GOT GLOWING INSECT EYES, MAN! CLUE IN!! I dunno how people deal with those lenses.

Wow, I'm loving the caps lock today, huh?

philips
Mar. 14th, 2008 01:49 am (UTC)
The Tony Robbins thing is wonderful. Another freakishly tall dude who left his imprint on Spike.

I have a fondness for Riley but he had these moments where I saw him as a male version of Joyce. They both needed to do some shopping at the "Get A Clue Store."
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC)
Ha! In the scene where he utters the haiku, Spike's standing next to Adam (or Patches, as I like to call him), and he's looks so tiny! Travel-sized evil.

Yep, two tickets for the clue train, please! And maybe while they're out shopping, Joyce can convince Riley to step away from the coral lipstick. (Srsly, in his earliest episodes, he's wearing more makeup than Buffy!)
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
I'm going out to buy more exclamation points; I think I used them all in my last post.
philips
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
I always forgot how tiny he is until I see him stand next to Riley or Adam. No matter! His heart (and other organs according to fic) is huge. And that's why he's the hero. :)

LOL Now I have to go and watch the episode. Coral? Poor Riley, he never stood a chance with that color. Dude is definitely a winter.

Though, tbh, Spike had the worst foundation when he went to see Angel after that ring of Amara fiasco. So pale. They must have slathered the stuff on. Not a good look.
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:31 am (UTC)
His heart (and other organs according to fic) is huge. And that's why he's the hero.

Bwahaa! Yes, his heroic heart is precisely why I keep reading the fic.

Riley's absolute worst make-up is when he has that picnic with Buffy--I think it's in "Something Blue." Something very bad has happened to his hair there as well.

No, not good at all. Also, Spike's makeup is generally so heavy in season four that I think I'm watching some period piece from the Restoration when they zoom in for the big close-ups. They should just slap a beauty mark on him and go with it!
philips
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC)
Well, he does do the prettiest moue.

Spike in crinolines and a fan. Poor guy, he really is too pretty to leave alone. Someone should do a recap of his best make-up. And that icon reminds me of something I read regarding torso/ab highlighting. I refuse to believe that it's not all him. Yes, I'm naive.
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Ah, crinolined Spike. Too bad I have no PhotoShop skills.

I believe (because I too am naive and have to believe in something, and the existence of Spike's abs seems as good a thing to believe in as anything else) that the Buffy season sixpack has got to be real, because clearly, no amount of trompe l'oeil airbrush was enough to fool us in season five of AtS.

Hmm. . .I wonder what highlighting can do for the matronly upper arm? Screw those tricep curls--I'm getting a can of fake bake and a stencil!
philips
Mar. 14th, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
How dare you speak of the pudge! First rule of the Spike Club is that we do not mention any changes in the physique.

Give me ten "Spike is forever a sex God." And may the LJ forgive you. ;)
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Mercy! It was a rookie mistake, I swear!

Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.
Spike is forever a sex God.

(My husband just said, "You'd better type all those out. No copy/paste function for your blasphemy!" Frankly, I'm a little worried about his loyalty to Spike.)

I declare that, henceforth, this journal will be a See-No-Pudge Zone! Let us turn away from this ugly episode and face a pudge-free future.
philips
Mar. 14th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
Your husband has way more tolerance than mine. ;)
Go forth and blasphemy no longer. May the love of the Marsters follow you...oh, Hell. I'm laughing too hard to keep this up. *takes off the funny religious hat*

Too much fun. LOL Off to bed. You made my night.
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
*meekly* I will repent and sin no more.

You made mine as well, you funny lady. :D

Bon soir to you. Have a good trip to NYC!
louise39
Mar. 13th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
I think it is amazing that you see/hear haiku rhythm everywhere.
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
I think it's probably a sign that I need professional help! :P
beloved_77
Mar. 14th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
Cool! I'll have to watch. Excellent observation :-)
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
I'll bet there are more--Spike has fabulously poetic lines sometimes. We must do more research. For science! ::paws through couch cushions for remote::
clawofcat
Mar. 14th, 2008 02:59 am (UTC)
Whoa. You seriously picked up on that? Your cool-geek factor just skyrocketed like a thousand points in my book. Awesome observation.
mere_ubu
Mar. 14th, 2008 03:56 am (UTC)
Aww, you're sweet to say so; although I feel pretty solid with the "geek" part of your assessment, the jury's still out on the "cool."

I swear, though, since I started with the haiku, I've become very aware of how many syllables are in phrases. I'll be in the middle of a conversation with someone at work and whip out my little notebook so that I can write down some attractive five-syllable something that I might use later while he/she stares at the crazy scribbling lady. I'm disturbed! ;)
angearia
Jun. 6th, 2009 05:50 am (UTC)
Wow. I love your brain. It's awesome how you recognize the rhythm. Grooooooooooovy. :)
( 24 dropped by — come on in )