Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hi. *waves weakly* Well, so much for my recent vow to post every week. It seems that RL conspires against the composition of haiku at every turn. Now that BtVS, S2 (read Spikealicious) episodes are fast approaching at fantas_magoria, I have high hopes of both getting on a more regular writing schedule and doing more with S2 while the big FFL project continues to percolate. So. Here are a few more. Our boy gets a new name. BtVS, S5, PG. Previous parts here. Big thanks, as always, to Mister Beta for his input and to all of you who read the wee things.
Merciless hands wring
a croak of protest from his
mutinous throat: “—iiike!”

Why don’t we kill you?
Careful what you wish for, mate—
already have done.

William’s dead and gone,
hidebound servitude ended;
he’ll not share a name.

Avenged his disgrace
in merry parlor slaughter . . .
ate the lot of them.

Re-christened himself:
an instrument of torture
baptized in bloodshed.


( 29 dropped by — come on in )
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
These are SUPERB.
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm so hormonally challenged today that your validating f/b almost made me wibble; I've been fussing with this batch at odd stolen moments for so long now that I was beginning to think they'd never be done. Poetry and PMS probably shouldn't mix. :)

Edited to reduce the number of "so"s. Geezalou.

Edited at 2008-10-08 07:35 pm (UTC)
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Y'know, you make these look so EASY. They're like perfect little amuse-bouches in a 5-star restaurant.
Oct. 8th, 2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
::sniffles and hugs you:: What a wonderful compliment. Some of them are easy and just kinda show up all ready to go, but pointing to a scene and saying, "Haiku this" is a different thing. It's nice to know that the end result is the same!
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
It is TOTALLY CANON that Spike ate those partygoers. Silly comic book writer people!
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:41 pm (UTC)
I KNOW! Halfrek, Shmalfrek. *lol* We all know what happened there. It's not like he would have sent them a candygram and let it go at that.

Edited at 2008-10-08 07:42 pm (UTC)
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
*shivers* (the good kind!)
They're great.
Oct. 9th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad you enjoyed them.
Oct. 8th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful

All great, but IV & V make me shiver!
Oct. 9th, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I always figured that the first thing he would have done is go back and eat those snooty people from the party. (Esp. since he gets the whole "railroad spike" idea from them!)
Oct. 8th, 2008 08:13 pm (UTC)
William’s dead and gone,
hidebound servitude ended;
he’ll not share a name.

Oh, yes - never ever called "William" again for him.

Re-christened himself:
an instrument of torture
baptized in bloodshed.

The legendary dark warrior is born.

Fabulous as always.

Oct. 9th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Sometimes I worry that I'm picking these scenes apart too much, but then I thought, hey, it's the unveiling of The Name! Surely it deserves its own little haiku episode. :)
Oct. 8th, 2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Love these! Esepcially 5. Spike is very good at reinventing himself!
Oct. 9th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! And yep, he's certainly a resilient little vampire, isn't he? ;)
Oct. 8th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
Great to see more Haiku for Fool For Love! [My fav episode]

Yay for Spike!! Sad for poor hidebound William but he's never really gone, is he?

Love #5 Re-christened himself The ever changing Spike.
Oct. 9th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Louise! I'm glad to finally have some more to post. I was ready to get back to Spike!

FFL is my favorite, too, and I'm so glad that the writers gave us William; just knowing Spike's history makes him at least ten times more interesting and complicated as a character. *hugs episode* Heh.
Oct. 9th, 2008 02:19 am (UTC)
Oct. 9th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Oct. 9th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
Love it. These just get better and better.
Oct. 9th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, and I'm delighted that you think so. :)
Oct. 9th, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
They're so lovely and perfect. It's a beautiful way to start the day.. your poetry lingering on my mind. Thank you, dear.
Oct. 9th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so glad that you're still enjoying them, and your feedback just made my morning. :D
Oct. 9th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
baptized in bloodshed - yes, that's quintessentioal Spike!
Oct. 9th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad to get back to writing Spike. :D
(Deleted comment)
Oct. 9th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, sweetie! This batch was particularly stubborn, and I'm just relieved to finally have them out there where I can't tinker with them anymore. Glad they worked for you.

Ha! "Verbalitude." I'm totally borrowing that; I've been fried on sudafed for over a week now, and, as I keep saying at work, "I no have word!" Hugs to you, and I hope that the wedding goes off without a hitch. (Well, except for people getting hitched, of course.)
Oct. 10th, 2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful! They're all strangely beautiful actually and number four has a savage humour to it that I really like.
Oct. 12th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I like the idea of Spike's name somehow coming out of what I assume he did to those horrid party people. I'm glad it worked for you!
Oct. 11th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
Such lovely odes to our gent of self-definition. Ahhhhhhh.
Oct. 12th, 2008 03:44 am (UTC)
Thanks, darlin! I'm delighted that you enjoyed them.
( 29 dropped by — come on in )