?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hey, whaddya know?

Improbably enough, Crushed Spaiku snagged runner-up for Best Ficlet over at the Fang Fetish Awards. This is my first fic award, and I'm tickled to bits to be in such good company. Congrats to all the winners!

Whoever designed this did a lovely job. It's perfect and I heart it!


Hope everyone had a great weekend and that Monday treats you well. I've been in bed with the Cold That Would Not Die for a full week now but hope to venture forth from the land of chicken soup and popsicles very soon.

Tags:

Comments

( 36 dropped by — come on in )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
zanthinegirl
May. 18th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
Congrats!

And sorry to hear about the plague-- I'm just over it myself. Out of the game for like 10 days! though it fairness I probably needed the sleep...

Edited at 2009-05-18 02:16 am (UTC)
mere_ubu
May. 18th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Man, this has been the nastiest cold. Glad you're finally over it! I haven't wanted to do anything but sleep, and I don't know when I've been so congested. Do you think it's swine flu if it makes you talk like Babe? ;)
(no subject) - zanthinegirl - May. 18th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC) - Expand
cindergal
May. 18th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Congrats!

And dude! I have also had the Cold That Would Not Die for a week! You should have been in bed with me!

Wait, that sounded less dirty in my head. ;-)
mere_ubu
May. 18th, 2009 02:43 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Heh-heh. *flashes boobs* There's no sexier thing in the world than exhausted mothers with head colds, bay-bee. Play your cards right and I'll share my narcotic cough syrup with you. ;)
eowyn_315
May. 18th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
Congrats!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
rebcake
May. 18th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
This is so made of awesome that I'm just gonna fall over! *flump* Not the cold thing, but the a-ward! And look how pretty and appropriate to your subject matter it is!

Very, very deserved, m'dear. I can't wait to go check you out on JustRewards.com!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! This was most definitely unexpected. *sniffle* It's a small victory for the novelty poets of the world.

P.S. I'm still a-squee over your addition to the Writercon attendees. *squee* See? :D

(no subject) - rebcake - May. 21st, 2009 01:18 am (UTC) - Expand
penny_lane_42
May. 18th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
Improbable nothing! Your Spaiku deserves every award it gets. And some it doesn't. And a few that haven't even been invented yet.

Ugh! Hope you feel better soon!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
*lol* Thank you so much, sweetie. I very much appreciate your vote of confidence, and I'm thrilled that you've been enjoying the Spaiku.

Progress report: I sound less like Babe today, congestion-wise. That's gotta be good, right? ;)

snickfic
May. 18th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
Hurrah! I was tickled pink to see the Spaiku beginning to win the awards it so richly deserves.
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:28 am (UTC)
Thank you! I was surprised, but, I confess, not unpleasantly so. And thanks so much for all the wonderful Seasonal Spuffy feedback, too! I've been away from the computer for a couple of days and haven't made it back to answer it yet.
alwaysjbj
May. 18th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Oh, well done! Congratulations, a very richly deserved award!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
Wow, thank you very much! :D
jamalov29
May. 18th, 2009 06:07 am (UTC)
Well deserved award , sweetie! I hope you get rid of that cold quickly. ::hands you some warm chocolate, sadly there's no Spike attached::

But if you have a look at my journal, I posted yesterday glowing Spring scenery that should lift your spirits.:)
:hugs:
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Caroline! And I'll never say "no" to chocolate, Spikified or not. ;)

I'm feeling better today, and now I'm going to go look at your pretty pictures and feel even better. :D
diachrony
May. 18th, 2009 06:25 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
Colds should be happy to die
For your crushed Spaiku.

(I've had too much bourbon to write good nonsense senryu tonight but I'm still making the attempt ...)
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
Awwww, you haiku'd for me! Thank you! *lol* And I'm thanking the bourbon, too. It's a talented liquor.

I confess that I only recently learned the difference between haiku and senryu (thanks, Stephen Fry!), but "Spikryu" just doesn't have the same pizazz. ;)
gillo
May. 18th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
Well done! You thoroughly deserve your pretty.
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! I was pleasantly surprised to find that the good people at Fang Fetish would tolerate the inclusion of novelty poetry in the ficlet category.
shapinglight
May. 18th, 2009 08:14 am (UTC)
Congratulations, and very well deserved.
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
petzipellepingo
May. 18th, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
Thanks, Petzi! I was pleasantly surprised. :D
lilachigh
May. 18th, 2009 10:08 am (UTC)
Congratulations!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
louise39
May. 18th, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Sensational news! Congratulations!
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Thanks, Louise! I wasn't expecting it, but I'll certainly take it. :D
botias
May. 18th, 2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the pretty! :) Sorry about your cold. Not a good way to lead into your [semi?] vacation time.
mere_ubu
May. 20th, 2009 01:49 am (UTC)
Thank you! I was most pleasantly surprised.

I'm happy to report that I finally seem to be sounding a little less like Babe, so maybe I'm on the mend. *knock wood* It seems that the students manage to give me some parting virus before they scatter to the winds at the end of every semester. *nods* Yep, semi-vacation; I have to work a few hours a week, but it's next to nothing in June and July. Woot!

Hope all is well with you. I shiftily admired your beautiful yard pics at work yesterday but was interrupted before I could comment.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 36 dropped by — come on in )